The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1338
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Bruce, G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This matai tree is situated in the upper part of Glenfalloch Woodland Garden. The exact age of the tree is unknown, however it is considered to be well in excess of 1000 years old and perhaps the oldest living tree on the Otago Peninsula (Bruce, G. 2015).



Single Tree Details

Genus: Prumnopitys
Species: taxifolia
Common names: matai, black pine
Height: 13.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 134 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.6 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 42.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.80m
Crown Spread B: 19.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.15m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 113
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
16 Sep 2015 Fentiman, B.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.8747443 / 170.58542750000004
Location Name: Glenfalloch Woodland Garden
Address: 430 Portobello Road
Suburb: Macandrew Bay
City/Town: Dunedin
Region: Otago
Location Description: A 8 minutes walk up into the Upper Garden from the Restaurant.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Dunedin City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Glenfalloch Garden & Restaurant 18 Sep 2015
Glenfalloch Garden & Restaurant 18 Sep 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.