The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1334
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A very rare and unusual tree for Auckland (Cadwallader, B. 2015)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Dracaena
Species: draco
Common names: Canary Island dragon tree, drago
Height: 11.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 273 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 86.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 5.00m
Crown Spread B: 5.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 5.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1898
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 120 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 148
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 May 2015 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.85874408820771 / 174.78376542880142
Location Name: Holy Trinity Cathedral
Address: 9 St Stephens Avenue
Suburb: Parnell
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Near the foot path on the St Stephens Ave frontage
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 22 May 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.