The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/1333
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hellstrom, J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Howden’s Bush was bequeathed to the Crown about 40 years ago by Captain Howden, son of the first owner of Furneaux, a large family property in the North-east corner of Endeavour Inlet. The original house is now known as Furneaux Lodge. Howden’s Bush is the only remnant of original and unlogged coastal forest in Queen Charlotte Sound (even Ship Cove was partly logged). Howden’s Bush is listed within the Marlborough Sounds Resource Management Plan as of national significance in terms of its ecological value, being an area of podocarp/broadleaved forest. It is considered by the Department of Conservation as “high (biodiversity/ecological) value conservation estate”. Approximately 50 metres from the Queen Charlotte Track, and just beyond the back boundary of one of these sections, is the rimu.
This Ancient tree is probably not noticeably different in appearance from when Cook first visited this bay in 1772. Even then, the canopy would have been so striking that it would have been noticed by Cook and his crew, who released the first pigs just a few hundred yards away, after coming in the ship’s cutter into the bay. It would have been here, possibly already a handsome tree, when the Magna Carta was signed, and quite probably was growing when William the Conqueror sailed to England in 1066. The tree would have had huia in its branches, and kakapo living under its roots, in its time.
Burstall and Sale (Great Trees of New Zealand, 1984) name a rimu at Granity as possibly the biggest in the South Island (DBH: 1.99m, Ht: 36m, Sp: 26m) – the Howden’s Bush rimu certainly rivals this. Under the tree there is a large debris mound, derived from decaying bark and vegetation accumulated over the ages and which is essential to survival of the tree. It is not unsurprising that all who walk up to the tree wish to walk up the mound to touch its trunk, but in doing so endanger the tree’s long-term survival.
Due to increasing visitation numbers in recent years and concerns over the impact this activity is having on the tree, a board walk and viewing platform has been installed to protect it. Visitors are strongly advised and encouraged to remain on the main track to avoid damaging the fragile root zone so that this tree remains with us for many years to come (Judy Helstrom, 2015).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Dacrydium
Species: cupressinum
Common names: rimu, red pine
Height: 30.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: Official measurement required
Girth: 640 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 203.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 25.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: good health, no dying limbs, large population of epiphytes
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A clear stem to 6m
Champion Tree Score: 371
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
27 Jul 2015 Hellstrom, J.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.09593588645667 / 174.19029325422787
Location Name: Howden's Bush
Address: Endeavour Inlet
Suburb: Queen Charlotte Sound
City/Town: Picton
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Track up to tree signposted off Queen Charlotte Track, 5 minutes from Furneaux Lodge (Grid reference 2609853E 6011796N)
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Mathea Roorda 15 May 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.