The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1332
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
This impressive Norfolk Island pine is currently the tallest known tree in urban Auckland, the second tallest of its species in New Zealand, and currently the second tallest known Norfolk Island pine in the world.

An obviously tall tree, visible around northern Epsom and across from Mt Eden, a preliminary estimate of height was made using Google Earth LIDAR ("Laser radar") data. This indicated a height of between 50-52 m above the ground.

Ground-based laser measurements gave a height of 52.1 m, using an adjacent path as a reference point between the slightly lower base of the tree and the highest top. This height was confirmed with a separate measurement taken with another instrument at a later date.

The tree, and the smaller Norfolk Island pine next to it, are likely to share the same history as the large Queensland kauri on the same property (see AR/0736) and the neighbouring Dilworth School (AR/0735).

The tree is on the Auckland schedule of Notable Trees, but at the time of writing, an application has been made to remove the two Norfolk Island pines and the Queensland kauri from that schedule.

A Norfolk Island pine at Tedeschi Winery on Maui, Hawaii was measured at 51.8 m in 2003[1]. Unless that tree has grown further, this tree is the tallest known tree of the species.

[Cadwallader & Smillie 2015] Updated 2017

1. The Gymnosperm Database Araucaria heterophylla, Retrieved July 22 2015.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 52.10m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: 51.8 m measured between top and reference path. Mid-slope of tree base is 0.3 m below path.
Girth: 607 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 193.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1848
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 170 years
Tree Health Description: In apparent good health, with a intact top. It has been reported that a limb retention system and pruning has been carried out on the tree.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 424
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 May 2015 Cadwallader, B.G. & Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.8807423289764 / 174.77811600132748
Location Name: Diocesan School for Girls
Address: Margot Street
Suburb: Epsom
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Near the Mt St John Ave. entrance to the school.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 19 Jul 2015
Brad Cadwallader 21 May 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.