The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/1326
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
An initially unexceptional skinny tree visible from the Totara Loop Track at Pureora Forest HQ, this matai is the tallest known as of 2015 (Smillie 2015).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Prumnopitys
Species: taxifolia
Common names: matai, black pine
Height: 37.30m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Used large branch at ~ 25 m as a reference between base and top measurements.
Girth: 314 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Visual estimate of girth
Diameter: 99.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.00m
Crown Spread B: 10.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: A few small to medium sized branches at the base suggest that loss of adjacent cover has affected the tree.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Tall skinny bole, with small branches at 20 m.
Champion Tree Score: 254
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Jun 2015 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -38.514297345825184 / 175.5582850917633
Location Name: Totara Loop Walk
Address: Pureora Forest Field Base Barryville Road
Suburb: Pureora
City/Town: Benneydale
Region: Waikato
Location Description: A minute or two along the left hand direction from the track entrance.
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Waitomo District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 26 Dec 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.