The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1322
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: RNZIH - Auckland Branch
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
One of the trees in the WWII Memorial Drive avenue planting of Norfolk Island pines. This one commemorates the life of Gregory Cullen P/K61213. Cullen was a Petty Officer Stoker with the Royal Navy and last served on HMNZS Leander. He died, aged 39, on the 13 July, 1943[1] off the Kula Gulf in the Solomon Islands when Leander engaged with Japanese forces[2] during The Battle of Kolombangara. For more information on the establishment of Memorial Drive see record AR/G1320 (Cadwallader, B.G. 2015).
References
1) Auckland Memorial Museum, Online Cenotaph Gregory Cullen. Retrieved May 27, 2015
2) New Zealand Culture & Heritage, HMNZS Leander Pacific Attack. Retrieved May 27, 2015






Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 34.60m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 389 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 123.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.00m
Crown Spread B: 20.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.00m
Actual Planting Date: Apr 1952
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 66 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 281
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 May 2015 RNZIH - Auckland Branch

Location

Lat/Long: -36.819496417537025 / 174.7958951728997
Location Name: Memorial Drive
Address: Lake Road
Suburb: Devonport
City/Town: North Shore
Region: Auckland
Location Description: The 8th tree from the southern end
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader (RNZIH) 21 May 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.