The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1321
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: RNZIH - Auckland Branch
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
One of the trees in the WWII Memorial Drive avenue planting of Norfolk Island pines. This one commemorates the life of William Groves Whelan 62544. Whelan was a Private in the 21 Infantry Battalion. He died, aged 36, on the 22 November 1941 in the Western Desert, North Africa and is buried at the Halfaya Sollum War Cemetery, Egypt[1]. For more information on the establishment of Memorial Drive see record AR/G1320 (Cadwallader, B.G. 2015).
References
1) Auckland Memorial Museum, Online Cenotaph William Groves Whelan. Retrieved May 26, 2015


Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 28.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 375 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 119.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.00m
Actual Planting Date: Apr 1952
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 66 years
Tree Health Description: In good health although some damage to lower branches from rats(?)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 252
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 May 2015 RNZIH - Auckland Branch

Location

Lat/Long: -36.818327310769185 / 174.79518798141544
Location Name: Memorial Drive
Address: Lake Road
Suburb: Devonport
City/Town: Northshore
Region: Auckland
Location Description: The 5th commemorative tree from the northern end
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader (RNZIH) 21 May 2015
Brad Cadwallader (RNZIH) 21 May 2015
Brad Cadwallader (RNZIH) 21 May 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.