The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/0132
Historical Reg No: 093
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Fuller, G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:


 x
'A multi-stemmed Palm of dense lower growth but having luxuriant foliage'. Burstall 1973. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.19. 1973; p.24.

'This could be a Newton King planting c.1920'. Smith, C.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Phoenix
Species: reclinata
Common names: Senegal date palm,
Height: 12.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 731 cm
Girth measurement height: 0 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 232.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 8.50m
Crown Spread B: 8.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 8.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c.1920
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 98 years
Tree Health Description: Very healthy
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 20
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Jul 2001 Smith, C.T.A & Fuller, G.
01 Jan 1984 Fuller, G.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.070308329692736 / 174.0825855731964
Location Name: Brooklands Park
Address: Brooklands Park Drive
Suburb: Brooklands
City/Town: New Plymouth
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: Outside the south-east corner of the Brooklands zoo on the edge of the lawn area and a short distance from NZ's largest radiata pine.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: New Plymouth District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 29 Dec 2010
Matt Smillie 29 Dec 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.