The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1317
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: RNZIH - Auckland Branch
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The eastern of two large trees on the Shore Road frontage of Martyn Field Reserve (Cadwallader - RNZIH, 2015).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Casuarina
Species: cunninghamiana
Common names: river she-oak, river oak
Height: 15.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 504 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.5 m
Girth Comments: Low branching
Diameter: 160.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.00m
Crown Spread B: 27.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: A full canopy
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: Very broad spreading with heavy lateral limbs separating from canopy
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 May 2015 RNZIH - Auckland Branch

Location

Lat/Long: -36.86623629581727 / 174.80577668479327
Location Name: Martyn Field Reserve
Address: Shore Road
Suburb: Remuera
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: On the north side of the sports field
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader (RNZIH) 21 May 2015
Brad Cadwallader 21 May 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.