The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1312
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This tree at Mt Peel Station is considered to the first recorded planting of Pinus radiata in New Zealand however it is thought that earlier introductions may have been possible[1]. A plaque on the tree records that it was germinated from a seed in Sydney in 1856 and subsequently planted at Mt Peel in 1859. In the 1984 book 'Great Trees of New Zealand' Burstall favoured the Geraldine tree (see CR/1008) over this low branching specimen (Cadwallader, B.G. 2015).
References:
1) Burstall S.W. & Sale E.V. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; p.218.


Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: radiata
Common names: radiata pine, Monterey pine
Height: 45.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1008 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Mid-slope at the narrowest point below the branch flare
Diameter: 320.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.00m
Crown Spread B: 35.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 32.50m
Actual Planting Date: 1859
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 159 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A typical open-growing and low branching specimen
Champion Tree Score: 572
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 May 2015 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1984 Burstall, S.W. & E.V. Sale

Location

Lat/Long: -43.83875681938568 / 171.24760840577392
Location Name: Mt Peel Station
Address: Rangitata Gorge Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Mt Peel
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Immediately to the south of the homestead near the vegetable garden and orchard
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Timaru District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 04 May 2015
Brad Cadwallader 04 May 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.