The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1303
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Sampson, R. A.
Registration Category: General tree
General Notes:
A tree with good form located in the upper gardens (Sampson, R.A., 2015)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cedrus
Species: deodara
Common names: deodar, deodar cedar, Himalayan cedar
Height: 29.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 360 cm
Girth measurement height: 140 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 114.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.70m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.35m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 252
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 May 2015 Sampson, R. A.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.85629653512411 / 170.52265572670592
Location Name: Dunedin Botanic Garden
Address: Opoho Road
Suburb: North Dunedin
City/Town: Dunedin
Region: Otago
Location Description: NW of Ponderosa pine stand
Public Accessibility: Botanic Garden
Local Authority: Dunedin City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Robert Sampson 01 May 2015
Robert Sampson 01 May 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.