The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NR/1294
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hodgson, G.L.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
The largest and tallest of two Norfolk Island pines at Waimate North Mission, very likely one of the trees introduced in 1836 by John Edgerley, gardener and botanist to Lieutenant Thomas McDonnell, R.N. (Retired). It is generally accepted that this was the first introduction of the species to New Zealand and which were reported to have been planted at a number of mission stations in the North (Hodgson, G.L. 2015).
See record NR/0726 and NR/0734

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Given Name: Norfolk Island Pine
Height: 30.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 746 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 237.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1836
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 182 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 410
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
23 Apr 2016 Smillie, M.

Location

Lat/Long: -35.31557460466592 / 173.87613999999996
Location Name: Te Waimate Mission House
Address: 344 Te Ahu Ahu Rd
Suburb:
City/Town: Waimate North
Region: Northland
Location Description: Roadside, near entrance to Mission Station grounds
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Far North District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 23 Apr 2016
Matt Smillie 23 Apr 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.