The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1290
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
English born Surveyor Samuel Hewlings arrived in New Zealand in 1841 at the age of 21. In 1854 he was employed by the Canterbury Provincial Government to survey the land around Talbot Forest, as Geraldine was known at the time. He built a small hut in the area that had been proposed to be the town centre. The township sprung up around his hut as saw-millers came to level Talbot Forest to the ground. The hut, the first in Geraldine, later served as offices of the Road Board and then later as the town's first school.

The plaque beneath the tree records that the totara was planted by Hewlings to mark the birth of (his daughter, Catherine (Kate) Hewlings) the first child of European descent to be born in the Geraldine District.
(Cadwallader, B.G. 2017)

Reference:
Roots Web website Samuel Hewlings - Surveyor accessed 02 Feb 2017

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: totara
Common names: totara,
Given Name: The Hewlings Totara
Height: 10.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 245 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: Low branching
Diameter: 78 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.50m
Crown Spread B: 12.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.00m
Actual Planting Date: 1863
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 155 years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears a little stressed and is small for its apparent age.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical open grown specimen
Champion Tree Score: 141
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
23 Oct 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.092093033259395 / 171.24442486997532
Location Name:
Address: 58 Talbot Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Geraldine
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Located opposite the Police Station on the main street.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Timaru District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 23 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 23 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 23 Oct 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.