The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1288
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This is one of the trees that T.H. Potts planted in 1866 as part of an experiment to record the growth rate of 77 different conifer species. The trees' growth was regularly assessed, and was reported on in the (New Zealand) Country Journal for 1878 and 1879. The tree is the tallest recorded in the South Island (Cadwallader, 2015).
References
1) New Zealand Country Journal (1878, 1 November). Through a young plantation [Part 1], 11 (6): 390-397.
2)New Zealand Country Journal (1879, 1 January). Through a young plantation [Part 2], 111 (1): 34-38.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 32.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 358 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 114 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1866
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 152 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: An adjacent tree (now removed) has suppressed one side of the canopy.
Champion Tree Score: 259
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
06 Mar 2015 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.63526459562262 / 172.64511428035667
Location Name:
Address: 31 Governors-BayTeddington Road
Suburb: Governors Bay
City/Town: Lyttelton
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: To the left of the drive as you enter but clearly seen from the road reserve opposite. No public access.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 13 Feb 2015
Brad Cadwallader 13 Feb 2015
Brad Cadwallader 13 Feb 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.