The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/1282
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
The massive pseudo-trunks of Northen Rata can exceed 6 m in diameter. According to Burstall, S. Percy Smith, later Surveyor-General of New Zealand, measured a specimen at the headwaters of the Waiwhakahio river 20.7 m in girth (approximately 6.5 m in diameter) in 1857. That tree may be long gone, but one of the largest known remaining rata trees is a short walk along the Mangaoraka Loop Track in Egmont National Park, close to the banks of the Waiwhakahio river as it heads down the lower slopes of Mount Taranaki. Almost at the side of the road, the tree is easily reached within a couple of minutes walk from the Mangaoraka car park halfway between the park boundary and North Egmont. The 20 minute loop track through mainly kāmahi forest also includes a couple of long fallen rata trees 2 to 3 m in diameter.

Another standing rata, almost as large as the Mangaoraka track tree, is perched on the banks of a small gully, right next to the car park for the Mangaoraka loop track, at the start of the Ngatoro Track to North Egmont.

[Smillie, 2015]

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metrosideros
Species: robusta
Common names: northern rata,
Height: 33.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Straight shot from base of tree.
Girth: 1300 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Girth measurement at 1.4 m made under a root creating a flying buttress. Actual measurement of 1330 cm had 30 cm subtracted to account for a small kamahi stem that had fused to the rata.
Diameter: 413.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.70m
Crown Spread B: 14.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.60m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Typical old growth rata, with plenty of foliage.
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 5
Tree Form Comments: Crown leans heavily to one side.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
29 Jan 2015 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.242073473080765 / 174.11198386282354
Location Name: Egmont National Park
Address: Egmont Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Egmont Villiage
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: A couple of minutes walk on the left hand direction from the Mangaoraka loop track entrance across the road from the car park.
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Taranaki Regional Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 01 Apr 2013
Matt Smillie 01 Apr 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.