The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1278
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hammer, J.R.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
The largest of several trees at the old Purau hotel site on the former track to Port Levy. See group listing CR/G1285 (Hammer, J.R. 2015).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: globulus subsp. globulus
Common names: Tasmanian blue gum, blue gum
Given Name: Blue gum
Height: 36.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 780 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: One side on steep stream bank
Diameter: 248.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.20m
Crown Spread B: 37.20m
Avg. Crown Spread: 31.20m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 160
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Flat shaped crown
Champion Tree Score: 451
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
19 Feb 2015 Hammer, J.R.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.64746157881128 / 172.76482477468267
Location Name: Mania
Address: 99 Purau Port Levy Rd
Suburb: Purau
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Take the old track up the valley from about 63 Purau-Port Levy Rd
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.