The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1272
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hammer, J.R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
One of the oldest and largest trees in Christchurch is the Tasmanian Blue Gum at 314 Yaldhurst Road.
Over 130 years old and 39.2 metres high, it is of interest to botanists and plant breeders because of its resistance to the scale and other eucalyptus insects.
Measured by Ra and Johno, Brad was 12 hours too late due to the early bird getting the worm at 1am (Hammer, J.R. 2015).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: globulus
Common names: Tasmanian blue gum, blue gum
Height: 39.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Taken at night due to potential registering next day by competition
Girth: 843 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: 1.4 above footpath
Due to low fluting at 1.5 above raised garden measured at 690cm
Diameter: 268.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 38.80m
Crown Spread B: 37.10m
Avg. Crown Spread: 37.95m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1885
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 133 years
Tree Health Description: Outstanding, showing resilience to insect infestation
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A broad spreading tree typical of the species.
Champion Tree Score: 492
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Feb 2015 Hammer, J.R. & Smith, J.E.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.52333658376102 / 172.5443541558236
Location Name:
Address: 314 Yaldhurst Road
Suburb: Yaldhurst
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Easily seen beside Yaldhurst Road..
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Raoni Hammer 17 Feb 2015
Brad Cadwallader 17 Feb 2015
Brad Cadwallader 17 Feb 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.