The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1271
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smith, J.E.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A tree that was included in S.W. Burstall's 1970 survey of the area. A Mr. A.W. Ericson provided him historic and other information on many old trees on Banks Peninsula noting that this tree was certain to be one of T.H. Potts plantings from the early 1860's (Smith, J.E & Cadwallader, B.G. 2015)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cedrus
Species: deodara
Common names: deodar, deodar cedar, Himalayan cedar
Height: 27.40m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 537 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.6 m
Girth Comments: Taken narrowest below 1.4m
Diameter: 170.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1865
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 153 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Lost a large limb on its eastern side having a significant effect on its crown spread.
Champion Tree Score: 317
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
16 Feb 2015 Smith, J.E. & Cadwallader, B.G.
21 Jan 1970 Burstall, S.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.62349188494439 / 172.64846187930675
Location Name:
Address: 75 Main Rd
Suburb: Governors Bay
City/Town: Lyttelton
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Opposite the historic Hotel next to the road side in the reserve.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Johno Smith 16 Feb 2015
Johno Smith 16 Feb 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.