The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1267
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hammer, J.R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
An impressive tree located in the Orton Bradley Park arboretum. It is locally known as one of the largest trees in New Zealand however the tree is a multi-stemmed specimen (Hammer, J.R. 2015)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: macrocarpa, Monterey cypress
Given Name: The Big Tree
Height: 24.20m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1460 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.5 m
Girth Comments: On gentle slope taken at narrowest point
Diameter: 464.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 39.40m
Crown Spread B: 30.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 35.10m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: Good
Tree Form Type: Fusion
Number of Trunks: 3
Tree Form Comments: Squat tree with wide spread
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Feb 2015 Hammer, J.R., Smith, J.E., Harris, T. & Bucanan, M.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.651467709941514 / 172.71052440744165
Location Name: Orton Bradley Park
Address: Andersons Road
Suburb: Lyttelton
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Under redwood plantation by creek and a short walk from the road.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Johno Smith 15 Feb 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.