The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1254
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Fentiman B. G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The significantly largest totara in this small lowland totara forest called Awakiki Bush Scenic Reserve. The tree has multiple cavities but still appears to be be in good health and a habitat for wood pigeons (Fentiman, 2014).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: totara
Common names: totara,
Height: 22.00m
Height measurement method: Climb & Tape Drop
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 760 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 241.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Multiple large cavities and pockets of decay but still appears to be in reasonably good health overall.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Single trunk with large spreading canopy after 8m
Champion Tree Score: 385
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
19 Nov 2014 Fentiman B. & Del Castillo A. with Otago Polytechnic Arboriculture students

Location

Lat/Long: -46.32402509147153 / 169.70401635044857
Location Name: Awakiki Scenic Bush Reserve
Address: 29 Awakiki Rd
Suburb:
City/Town: Romahapa
Region: Otago
Location Description: This easy going 30-minute loop track can be reached by turning off State Highway 1 onto the Southern Scenic Route at Balclutha. Carry on for 10km and turn right onto Awakiki Road. About 1km down the road is a stile to cross through a farm. Follow the markers leading to the walk through the reserve.
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Clutha District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Ben Fentiman 19 Nov 2014
Ben Fentiman 19 Nov 2014
Ben Fentiman 19 Nov 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.