The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1252
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B. & Stejskal, D.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A much admired and photographed tree (Cadwallader & Stejskal, 2014)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ficus
Species: macrophylla
Common names: Moreton Bay fig, Australian banyan
Height: 17.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 17.6 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken at the narrowest point above the buttressing
Diameter: 5.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 40.00m
Crown Spread B: 37.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 38.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 3
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
23 Oct 2014 Cadwallader, B.G. & Stejskal, D.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.85841794505067 / 174.77647105725134
Location Name: Auckland Domain
Address: Domain Drive
Suburb:
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Near the junction of Domain and Lower Domain Drive.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 23 Oct 2014
Brad Cadwallader 23 Oct 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.