The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1248
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Taylor, C J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The following correspondence details the history of this tree and the connection with Keith Bate, grandson of the gentleman who planted it in 1912. Mr Bate still lives in the house located opposite the tree (Taylor, C. 2014)

     'In 1908ish, Keith's grandfather, William (Bill) Bate, came to New Zealand on the way to Antarctica with Robert Falcon Scott's supply ship "Morning". While they were here, William met and fell for a local Lyttelton girl, Fanny Salt; her father Richard (as a wee lad of 18mths) arrived with his family on one of the first four ships, the "George Seymour".
     On his second voyage here, again with Scott, Bill signed off and married Fanny, and they bought the property we now live in, and moved into a cottage which had been built here in 1880 as a workman's home. Keith and I, and our 2 children as youngsters, lived in the old house until 1972, and only demolished it when it was dangerous, around 10 years ago.
     On the birth of their first child, a boy, Jack, Bill planted the gum tree as a proud gesture in honour of the baby, in 1912.
     At that time the ground on which the tree still stands, was separated from the house by a small creek, and the old dirt track/road ran very closely to the front of the house up to the neighbouring property off the end of the road. The gum shared the land with numerous fruit trees, and we still knew this plot as the orchard when we came here in 1964, although by this time there were only a couple of plums, a pear, an apple and a quince. The Council subsequently (around 1995/6?) swapped the land around in order to reshape the creek, and we added the old road to our property.
     In all the years we have lived here, we can only remember a couple of occasions when there was a limb come off; one was during the Wahine storm, and the other of fairly recent times during another of our fierce southerlies.
     We are very fond of the old tree - we would be devastated if it was removed before it became absolutely necessary for safety reasons.
Diane Bate, pers. comm, email 18 September 2013


Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: globulus
Common names: Tasmanian blue gum, blue gum
Given Name: Tasmanian Blue Gum
Height: 29.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Atlanta Advantage
Height Comments: None
Girth: 610 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: None
Diameter: 194.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.00m
Crown Spread B: 22.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.00m
Actual Planting Date: 1912
Approx. Planting Date: 1912
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 106 years
Tree Health Description: Average tree health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Average tree form. 1 trunk to 3m then bifurcation at 3m and then again at 5m.
Champion Tree Score: 353
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 222

Observations

Date Observer Action
27 Oct 2014 Taylor, C J.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.57549975037947 / 172.6966925336601
Location Name: Butts Valley Rd
Address: 21 Butts Valley Rd
Suburb: Heathcote
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Located off Horotane Valley Road at road end of Butts Valley Rd
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Craig Taylor 06 Sep 2013
Craig Taylor 06 Sep 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.