The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1239
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
One of several very well maintained pollarded trees located around the western bowling green (Cadwallader, 2014).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Platanus
Species: x hispanica 'Acerifolia'
Common names: London plane,
Height: 6.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: To the top of the pollard
Girth: 345 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.65 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 109.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 5.80m
Crown Spread B: 8.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 6.90m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1906
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 112 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 162
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Oct 2014 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -38.135925873016454 / 176.25641675382008
Location Name: Government Gardens
Address: Hinemaru Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Rotorua
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: The southern of two trees on the eastern side of the green.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Rotorua District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 18 Oct 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.