The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1238
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The largest one of several very well maintained pollarded trees located around the western bowling green. This may well be one of the largest and oldest pollards in New Zealand. (Cadwallader, 2014)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Platanus
Species: x hispanica 'Acerifolia'
Common names: London plane,
Height: 5.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: To the top of the pruned pollards
Girth: 380 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 121 cm
Crown Spread A: 11.50m
Crown Spread B: 7.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 9.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1906
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 112 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A very well maintained pollard
Champion Tree Score: 176
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Oct 2014 Cadwallader, B., Collett, G. & Davies, H.

Location

Lat/Long: -38.13568747810261 / 176.25641407161106
Location Name: Government Gardens
Address: Hinemaru Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Rotorua
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: The northern of two trees on the eastern side of the green.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Rotorua District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Geerten Kalter 11 Jan 2015
Brad Cadwallader 18 Oct 2014
Brad Cadwallader 18 Oct 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.