The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/1236
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Beetham, R. E.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
My Great grandmother was the niece of John Carne Bidwill. After Bidwill discovered the species in Australia he brought seed back to New Zealand and grew it at his Pihautea Estate in the south Wairarapa. There are a number of trees growing there today. He also gave one to his niece which is this tree that grows here at Brancepeth. See record WRR/G1235 for historical notes (Beetham, R. E. 2014).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 20.25m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: Apparent height based on 2m staff placed at base of tree
Girth: 518 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Round girth some bleeding on north side
Diameter: 164.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c 1878
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 142 years
Tree Health Description: very good
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical of the species
Champion Tree Score: 282
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
14 Oct 2014 Beetham, R. E.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.04658165243156 / 175.82874983565307
Location Name: Brancepeth
Address: 1530 Stronvar Rd R.D. 10
Suburb: Wainuioru
City/Town: Masterton
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: 25 kms east from Masterton
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Masterton District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Edward Beetham 14 Oct 2014
Edward Beetham 14 Oct 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.