The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1232
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A good tree near the entrance of St Margaret's College at Otago University. The tree is thought to have been planted about 1860 and was likely part of the original Dunedin Botanic Gardens, which were initially established where the University is now located. Two younger trees are becoming established nearby. Every Christmas the tree is lit up with lights (Cadwallader, 2013).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 39.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 628 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 199.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1860
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 158 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Some lower limbs are just beginning to develop as leaders.
Champion Tree Score: 388
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Sep 2014 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.86521054704581 / 170.51556433834457
Location Name: St Margaret's College
Address: 333 Leith Street
Suburb: North Dunedin
City/Town: Dunedin
Region: Otago
Location Description: Immediately in front of the main entrance
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Dunedin City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 11 Mar 2014
Brad Cadwallader 01 Nov 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.