The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1231
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
A fine old tree taking pride of place near the entrance to the main administration block of Otago Boys High School. The plaque at the base records 'Coronation Tree Planted By Prefects 12 May 1937' (Cadwallader, 2013)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Fagus
Species: sylvatica 'Purpurea'
Common names: copper beech, purple beech
Given Name: Coronation Tree
Height: 16.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 309 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 98.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 24.00m
Crown Spread B: 24.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.00m
Actual Planting Date: May 1937
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 81 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical open grown form
Champion Tree Score: 194
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
08 Sep 2014 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.87101419155836 / 170.49608055225372
Location Name: Otago Boys High School
Address: 2 Arthur Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Dunedin
Region: Otago
Location Description: To the east of the main administration block entrance
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Dunedin City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 02 Nov 2013
Brad Cadwallader 02 Nov 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.