The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/1227
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Number 26 in Burstall & Sale's "Great Trees of New Zealand", this impressive Sydney Blue Gum is visible from SH1 just north of Cambridge (Smillie, 2014).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: saligna
Common names: saligna, Sydney blue gum
Height: 52.10m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Highest measurement on bare branch. Highest live foliage at ~ 51 m
Girth: 910 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Girth estimated from apparant diameter measured using image analysis.
Diameter: 289.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 25.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: Okay appearance, foliage is noticeably sparser compared to photograph in Burstall and Sale.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: First branch at 18 m.
Champion Tree Score: 550
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
06 Aug 2014 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.872985077817326 / 175.41221404734654
Location Name: Bluegum Lodge
Address: 364 Racecourse Road
Suburb: Tamahere
City/Town: Cambridge
Region: Waikato
Location Description: On private farmland, but visible at SH1 end of Racecourse Road
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Waikato District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 06 Aug 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.