The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1224
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Waymouth, P.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This formerly protected tree (T1073) was removed on the 17 July 2014 following approval by Dunedin City Council of an application for consent to remove it from the District Plan. Twenty-five years ago the tree was fully enclosed within a courtyard and here was some concern of the long term effect the development has had on the tree. Current landowners were now experiencing problems living beneath the tree.
Reference:
1) Otago Daily Times Sun, 4 May 2014 Big tree poses problem
2) Otago Daily Times Sun, 22 Jun 2014 Consent given to fell specimen tree
3) Otago Daily Times Tue, 15 Jul 2014 Tree removed bit by bit

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 45.00m
Height measurement method: Stick Method
Height Comments: Height measured by sighting using the
geometry of 45º triangle (1x1x√2), then running a tape measure.
Girth: 786 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 250.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.00m
Actual Planting Date: n/a
Approx. Planting Date: C. 1914
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 104 years
Tree Health Description: The tree appeared to be in good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Excellent form, typical of open grown specimens
Champion Tree Score: 472
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: No
STEM Score: 228

Observations

Date Observer Action
20 Jul 2014 Waymouth, P.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.85771897584124 / 170.47848413491818
Location Name: PACT House
Address: 228 Taieri Rd
Suburb: Wakari
City/Town: Dunedin
Region: Otago
Location Description: Formerly located within the courtyard of this complex.
Public Accessibility: This tree no longer exists
Local Authority: Dunedin City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Peter Waymouth 11 May 2014
Peter Waymouth 11 May 2014
Peter Waymouth 11 May 2014
Peter Waymouth 11 May 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.