The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1221
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
The isolation of this impressive old-growth tree has probably been its saviour. The tree does not appear to have been recorded in former forestry surveys or rankings of New Zealand's largest trees.
This tree at Hapuku has been locally referred to as the 'largest totara in the South Island' however; the largest currently recorded totara in the South Island is at Dennistoun Bush (see record CR/1010 3.4m diameter).
The recent fencing from goats, pigs and deer will pay dividends in protecting this national treasure for successive centuries, as hopefully too will efforts given to managing the impact of public visitation, made all the easier by the tree's remoteness and difficult access. A fine tree in a near pristine setting (Cadwallader, B.G. 2014).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: totara
Common names: totara,
Height: 30.30m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: sightings taken from rising ground above the tree
Girth: 905 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: tree situated on sloping ground. 1.4 was taken from the high side because of root flare
Diameter: 288.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.80m
Crown Spread B: 19.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.40m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: A healthy looking tree
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A single stem to approximately 9m and dividing into two main stems. Some storm damage to canopy
Champion Tree Score: 474
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
07 Jun 2014 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.282388002792 / 173.6812707142334
Location Name:
Address: Grange Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Hapuku
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Located on private farm land. No public access without permission
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Kaikoura District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 07 Jun 2014
Brad Cadwallader 07 Jun 2014
Brad Cadwallader 07 Jun 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.