The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WCR/1220
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
An exceptional specimen in this part of the country and ranking highly nationally. The tree is associated with the former New Zealand Forest Service camp at Hari Hari and is situated near where the main office block was located (Cadwallader, 2014)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Height: 20.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 365 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.1 m
Girth Comments: taken at 1.1 because of low branching
Diameter: 116.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.40m
Crown Spread B: 12.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.90m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1952
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 66 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A typical open grown trees with moderate asymmetry in the canopy due to wind exposure
Champion Tree Score: 221
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Feb 2014 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.14234077380166 / 170.55333356131587
Location Name:
Address: Wanganui Flat Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Hari Hari
Region: West Coast
Location Description: Beside the road opposite South Westland Area School
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Westland District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 18 Feb 2014
Brad Cadwallader 18 Feb 2014
Brad Cadwallader 18 Feb 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.