The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1219
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Totara Reserve Regional Park consists of 340 ha of native bush adjacent to the Pohangina River, north of Ashhurst. On various river terraces are podocarp dominated forest remnants, mainly kahikatea (up to 50 m tall) with some rimu and matai. Also of note are locations rich in mature totara. One of the largest totara in the park can be seen next to Churchill Drive, running through the northern part of the park (Smillie, 2014).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: totara
Common names: totara,
Height: 37.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: From base of tree away from road, as there has been some fill on the road-side of the tree.
Girth: 715 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: From base of tree away from road, as there has been some fill on the road-side of the tree.
Diameter: 227.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.80m
Crown Spread B: 14.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.80m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: An old, gnarly totara, with numerous dead branches, but plenty of live foliage.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 415
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Apr 2014 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.12048480406109 / 175.85533081187748
Location Name: Totara Reserve Regional Park
Address: Churchill Drive
Suburb:
City/Town: Ashhurst
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: On the Nature Trail, about 5 minutes from the northern campground, or 2 seconds from the Churchill drive intersection with the track (the tree is immediately adjacent to the road).
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Horizons Regional Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 26 Apr 2014
Matt Smillie 26 Apr 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.