The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1218
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Pryce's Rahui Reserve is a bush remnant administered by the Royal Forest and Bird Protection society. The reserve was gifted by E O Pryce in 1941 and subsequently incorporated into Forest and Bird in 1961.

Located on a fluvial terrace of the Rangitikei River, the reserve is dominated by kahikatea, with some rimu and matai emerging over a mixed broadleaf canopy.

Walking guidebooks have noted the presence of a large matai in the reserve. Located near the north-east border of the reserve, the matai is certainly an impressive specimen. There are a few other large specimens in the vicinity, but not with the same girth (Smillie, 2014).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Prumnopitys
Species: taxifolia
Common names: matai, black pine
Height: 34.10m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Straight shot up to a sparse upper branch.
Girth: 540 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 171.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.50m
Crown Spread B: 20.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Some rot in the trunk and a missing leader
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A short, squat trunk showing signs of fusion between the main leaders. The girth may be influenced by this low branching.
Champion Tree Score: 341
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Apr 2014 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.98501446330711 / 175.60246534501948
Location Name: Pryce's Rahui Reserve
Address: Putorino Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Rata
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: Near the north-east corner of the reserve on the yellow loop track, in a relatively sparse grove of tawa. About 30 minutes walk in either direction from the entrance. The track can be somewhat indistinct underfoot.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Rangitikei District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 26 Apr 2014
Matt Smillie 26 Apr 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.