The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1217
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Pryce's Rahui Reserve is a bush remnant administered by the Royal Forest and Bird Protection society. The reserve was gifted by E O Pryce in 1941 and subsequently incorporated into Forest and Bird in 1961.

Located on a fluvial terrace of the Rangitikei River, the reserve is dominated by kahikatea, with some rimu and matai emerging over a mixed broadleaf canopy. Near the entrance in an area of regenerating kanuka is a large specimen of kowahi (Smillie, 2014).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sophora
Species: microphylla
Common names: kowhai,
Height: 21.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Straight shot up through the canopy
Girth: 230 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 73.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Crown is biased to one side.
Champion Tree Score: 172
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Apr 2014 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.98604343209084 / 175.5976699248199
Location Name: Pryce's Rahui Reserve
Address: Putorino Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Rata
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: On the yellow loop trail, near the start in a clockwise direction.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Rangitikei District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 26 Apr 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.