The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/1216
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Publicised as the tallest native tree in New Zealand, this fine specimen is actually somewhat shorter than advertised.
    The tree, standing on the north/west bank of the Blue Bill Stream, off the Bell track in Pirongia Forest Park, is stated in Department of Conservation information and signage as being 66.5 m tall.
    A number of other heights for a tall kahikatea in Pirongia Forest Park has been summarised at Chris Earle's Gymnosperm Database (Click here) as being 62.7 m tall (DOC emails 2012), 66 to 67 m tall (anon.) or 55.1 m (Robert Van Pelt measurement of a tree on Bell Track, 2002).
    The maximum height measured in 2014 was 52.8 m. This height, the location and the girth of the tree was consistent with the 2002 measurements by Van Pelt (height 55.1 m, diameter 2.20 m). His measurements can reliably be considered the most accurate for this tree.
    Therefore it appears the tallest known kahikatea in New Zealand is actually a 56.4 m tall tree measured by Van Pelt in 2009 near the Matirangi Forest in Taranaki (Smillie, April 2014)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Dacrycarpus
Species: dacrydioides
Common names: kahikatea, white pine
Height: 52.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Measurements were taken at a reasonably steep angle, meaning the true top may not have been measured. and the height may be short by 1 or 2 m (not 12-13 m!)
Girth: 691 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.7 m
Girth Comments: Girth measurement is an approximation based on image analysis, as the base of the tree was unable to be accessed due to high water in the stream. It appears identical to the 2002 measurement by Van Pelt
Diameter: 220 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Typical for a mature kahikatea
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Tall, clean bole to 20 m. Narrow,elongated crown above the large first branch
Champion Tree Score: 458
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Apr 2014 Smillie, M.J.
30 Jun 2002 Robert Van Pelt

Location

Lat/Long: -37.948116174628005 / 175.0507768440002
Location Name: Pirongia Forest Park
Address: Limeworks Loop Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Pirongia
Region: Waikato
Location Description: Well signposted from the Kaniwhaniwha entrance to the park. From the car park on Limeworks Loop Road, follow the Nikau track for 30 min until the start of the Bell track. The tree is a further 60 to 90 mins walk along the Bell track, with the short signposted branch track to the tree starting at a swingbridge crossing the Blue Bill Stream.
Public Accessibility: Forest Park
Local Authority: Waikato District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 21 Apr 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.