The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
This tree record is incomplete. If you intend to use this data for reference purposes, please contact us to expedite the validation process.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/P1211
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Esler, L.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:

x
Possibly the largest totara in Invercargill City. Large girth but stunted as it has grown in exposed coastal scrub (Esler, L. 2014).

Note: measurements need confirmation.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: totara
Common names: totara,
Height: 15.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: hard to assess as it is coastal forest
Girth: 690 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.5 m
Girth Comments: Large girth. Trunk very convoluted
Diameter: 219.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Natural
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Poor. Dying and falling apart
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Very stunted and gnarled
Champion Tree Score: 336
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Mar 2014 Esler, L.

Location

Lat/Long: -46.4587732474435 / 168.27788668780522
Location Name: Otatara South Scenic Reserve
Address: Huruhuru Road
Suburb: Otatara
City/Town: Invercargill
Region: Southland
Location Description: Map marker is indicative. In rough forest. No actual track to the tree.
Public Accessibility: Coastal Reserve
Local Authority: Invercargill City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Lloyd Esler 13 Mar 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.