The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/1209
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Esler, L.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Very large cabbage tree about 7m girth. It has been suggested that the tree might have been planted as a Maori way point or burial marker (Esler, L. 2014).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cordyline
Species: australis
Common names: cabbage tree, Ti
Given Name: Barracouta Point Cabbage Tree
Height: 8.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: Not measured
Girth: 700 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.5 m
Girth Comments: 7m more like 9m on the ground
Diameter: 222.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 4.00m
Crown Spread B: 4.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 4.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Natural.
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Poor.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The central core has rotted away leaving a living frame.
Champion Tree Score: 305
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
02 Mar 2014 Esler, L. & Admore, A.

Location

Lat/Long: -46.54969898142954 / 168.24460336298375
Location Name: Barracouta Point
Address: Harper Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Invercargill
Region: Southland
Location Description: Maori Land. A public walking track goes past the tree. Closed for lambing
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: Invercargill City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Lloyd Esler 02 Mar 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.