The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1204
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A fine specimen within the Fairlie Top 10 Holiday Park (Cadwallader, 2014).



Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: ponderosa
Common names: ponderosa pine,
Height: 49.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 511 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 162.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 375
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
23 Oct 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.097540800242825 / 170.83230056430966
Location Name: Fairlie Top 10 Holiday Park
Address: Allandale Road / Geraldine-Fairlie Highway
Suburb:
City/Town: Fairlie
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Just on the right past the office as you enter the campground.
Public Accessibility: Campground
Local Authority: Mackenzie District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 23 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 23 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 23 Oct 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.