The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1203
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
The following is recorded in the Queenstown Gardens Reserve Management Plan, 2011 (part 2, page 4)
'The Mayor, J W Robertson and a nurseryman, Mr McConochie, planted the first trees, two English oaks, in the winter of 1867. These were planted near the Park Street entrance to commemorate the incorporation of the Borough, and one of them is still growing as a mature specimen today'.
There is a second oak that appears to be of similar vintage nearby (Cadwallader, 2014).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: Mayoral Oak
Height: 18.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 320 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 101.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.00m
Actual Planting Date: Aug 1867
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 151 years
Tree Health Description: A sparse canopy
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Broad spreading, some limbs are developing end-weight.
Champion Tree Score: 201
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Oct 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.03525067881679 / 168.66272846324512
Location Name: Queenstown Gardens
Address: Park Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Queenstown
Region: Otago
Location Description: At the garden entrance off Park Street
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Queenstown Lakes District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 28 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 28 Oct 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.