The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1199
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
When Geraldine became a Borough in 1905, this oak was planted by Mrs Maslin, wife of Mayor W.S. Maslin, to celebrate the event (Cadwallader, 2014).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: The Borough Oak
Height: 22.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 385 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 122.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.00m
Crown Spread B: 29.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 29.50m
Actual Planting Date: 1905
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 113 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 249
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
22 Oct 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.094162642175995 / 171.24261346654816
Location Name:
Address: Heslop Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Geraldine
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Located near the Heslop St side of the park.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Timaru District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 22 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 22 Oct 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.