The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1198
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
The plague at the base of this tree reads; 'Planted by Mrs B.R. MacDonald, Mayoress, 19 July 1919, to commemorate the signing of Treaty ending World War 28 June 1919'. Read about the signing of the Treaty of Versailles (Cadwallader, B. 2014)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: Treaty of Versailles Oak
Height: 19.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 248 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 78.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.50m
Actual Planting Date: Jul 1919
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 99 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 178
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
22 Oct 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.09395624705957 / 171.24249232597128
Location Name: Geraldine Domain
Address: Heslop Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Geraldine
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Near the Heslop Street side of the park.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Timaru District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 22 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 22 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 22 Oct 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.