The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1195
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A multi-leadered tree on the back boundary of the campground in an area that was once part of Geraldine Domain (Cadwallader, 2014).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: ponderosa
Common names: ponderosa pine,
Height: 46.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 515 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 163.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.50m
Crown Spread B: 20.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 21.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A high pruned, open grown specimen.
Champion Tree Score: 371
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
23 Oct 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.09324839407753 / 171.24365483372958
Location Name: Geraldine Kiwi Holiday Park
Address: 39 Hislop St
Suburb:
City/Town: Geraldine
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: On the northern end of the campground.
Public Accessibility: Campground
Local Authority: Timaru District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 23 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 23 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 23 Oct 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.