The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/1193
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The second of two trees situated beside the gates to the sports ground (Cadwallader, 2013). See record SR/1192.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 29.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 774 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 246.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 413
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
31 Oct 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.84019336426504 / 168.58911908639982
Location Name:
Address: Kruger Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Balfour
Region: Southland
Location Description: The tree on the left looking from Kruger St.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Southland District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 31 Oct 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.