The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/1191
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
One of 24 trees planted in the Riversdale Avenue of Honour. The trees were planted 8 August 2007 and unveiled on Passchendaele Day 12 October 2007. This tree commemorates the life of Private Dugald McDougall (Cadwallader, 2013).
See full notes of the commemorative planting on Group record SR/G1182.


Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 4.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 28 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 8.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 2.50m
Crown Spread B: 2.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 2.25m
Actual Planting Date: Aug 2007
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 11 years
Tree Health Description: In good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 26
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
19 Dec 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.89437758320613 / 168.73672105161518
Location Name: Riversdale Avenue of Honour
Address: Lumsden-Riversdale Hwy
Suburb:
City/Town: Riversdale
Region: Southland
Location Description: North of the information display.
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Southland District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 31 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 31 Oct 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.