The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/1185
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Ballinger, H. M.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
One of four oaks planted in 1985 when Ballinger Park and the connecting road, Ballinger Drive was formed to service it. The 'Commemorative Oaks', as they are known, were planted to mark the occasion.
The Mayor, Mr Leo McKendry planted the first tree, Pat and Ralph Ballinger planted the second one, Mark and John Bascand along with David and Richard Ballinger planted the third and Ray Wareham planted the fourth tree (Ballinger, H.M. 2013).
See also tree records MR/1188, MR/1189 and MR/1190.
Reference:
Riverside, Our Story, 2009. A community narrative.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: Commemoration Oaks
Height: 11.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 193 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.9 m
Girth Comments: Taken at the narrowest below 1.4
Diameter: 61.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.50m
Actual Planting Date: 1985
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 33 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The form is being somewhat suppressed my a nearby cherry.
Champion Tree Score: 126
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Dec 2013 Ballinger, H. M.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.5044180671818 / 173.9682930085596
Location Name:
Address: Ballinger Drive
Suburb: Riversdale
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: On the right as you enter Ballinger Drive.
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Helen Ballinger 17 Dec 2013
Helen Ballinger 17 Dec 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.