The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1184
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The shorter but larger of two trees that frame the entrance to St John’s Presbyterian Church in Arrowtown (Cadwallader, 2013).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 40.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 922 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 293.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.00m
Crown Spread B: 21.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Appears to have lost its top and has some storm/snow damage in the mid canopy.
Champion Tree Score: 511
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
31 Oct 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.94059972772844 / 168.82874381727447
Location Name: St John’s Presbyterian Church
Address: Cnr Durham & Berkshire Street Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Arrowtown
Region: Otago
Location Description: On the left of the entrance looking from the street.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Queenstown Lakes District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 31 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 31 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 31 Oct 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.