The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1180
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
An impressive tree located beside a footpath on the town side of Queenstown Gardens. S.W. Burstall records that this tree was pruned to 30 ft (9 m) in 1955 (Cadwallader, 2013).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: ponderosa
Common names: ponderosa pine,
Height: 52.30m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 533 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 169.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Has developed a multiple top.
Champion Tree Score: 396
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Oct 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.03469353565591 / 168.6623999965118
Location Name: Queenstown Gardens
Address: Park Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Queenstown
Region: Otago
Location Description: On the western side of the park below the main gate.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Queenstown Lakes District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 28 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 28 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 28 Oct 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.