The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1166
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
One of two specimens known as the 'Trees of Justice' (see OR/1167). They are said to have been planted outside the historic courthouse and library around 1876, by Phillip Boult, clerk to the Lake County Council. Boult had read of the American tradition of planting 'trees of justice' outside courthouses to provide shade for those attending court and thought it was a tradition worth emulating (Lovell-Smith, 2003). The trees make a striking statement as you enter the commercial centre of Queenstown (Cadwallader, 2013).
References:
1) Lovell-Smith, M. Historic Places Trust Report, 2003.
2) Heritage New Zealand Register number 362.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Given Name: Trees of Justice
Height: 31.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 685 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 218 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 25.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1876
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 142 years
Tree Health Description: A slightly yellowing canopy.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 392
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Oct 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.03123543964701 / 168.66285622513124
Location Name:
Address: Cnr Ballarat and Stanley Streets
Suburb:
City/Town: Queenstown
Region: Otago
Location Description: The northeastern of two trees located adjacent to Stanley Street.
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Queenstown Lakes District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 26 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 26 Oct 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.