The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1164
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
In 1871 Bendix Hallenstein and his wife Mary purchased land at Speargrass Flat for his country estate. He built a large homestead and called the property Thurlby Domain after his wife's family home in Lincolnshire, England.
The land was subsequently transferred to Herman Arndt, a friend and colleague of Hallenstein’s, in 1875. The story of the tree goes; while traveling the Holy Land, Hallenstein collected a cone from one of the cedars in Lebanon and sent it to Mrs Arndt who planted one of the seeds in front of the homestead (Millar, 1962).
This story and subsequent tree that arose from this cultivation has even prompted poetic reference by one of New Zealand’s significant literary figures and Hallenstein’s great-grandson, Charles Brasch;
All his; and he in Lebanon plucked the cone
From which that masterful cedar sprang alone; (Brasch, 1957).
The tree was considered to be the tallest of the species in New Zealand in 1984 (Burstall & Sale) and is still the tallest on record to date Cadwallader, 2013).

References.
1) Bendix Hallenstein, Biography. Te Ara - Online Encyclopedia of NZ
2) F.W.G. Miller, Golden Days of Lake County, Christchurch, Whitcombe and Tombs, 1962
3) Charles Brasch, ’Letter from Thurlby Domain To Colin Newbury’, from The Estate and other poems [1948-1952], Christchurch, Caxton Press, 1957.
4) New Zealand Historic Places Trust, Registration Report number 2240.
5) Burstall & Sale, Great Trees of New Zealand, 1984.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cedrus
Species: libani
Common names: cedar of Lebanon,
Height: 36.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 578 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 184 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.80m
Crown Spread B: 20.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.80m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1877
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 141 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: There have been several large limb failures from loading issues and storm/snow damage to the lower canopy
Champion Tree Score: 365
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Oct 2013 Cadwallader, B.G. & Finlin, D.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.97142836627313 / 168.74943137168884
Location Name: Thurlby Domain
Address: 31 Speargrass Flat Road
Suburb: Dalefield
City/Town: Arrowtown
Region: Otago
Location Description: Not visible from the road - no public access
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Queenstown Lakes District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 28 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 28 Oct 2013
Brad Cadwallader 28 Oct 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.