The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/1161
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A very large specimen amongst a fine collection of older trees. The nearby Chingford Park Stables was built c1872 (Cadwallader, 2013).
See Historic Places Trust Register No. 2146

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: araucana
Common names: monkey puzzle tree, Chilean pine
Height: 21.30m
Height measurement method: Clinometer/Laser rangefinder/Sine
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 336.2 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 107 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.80m
Crown Spread B: 12.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.80m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health, some mechanical wounding to roots.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: typical of the species
Champion Tree Score: 213
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
03 Nov 2013 Cadwallader, B.G. & Waymouth, P.

Location

Lat/Long: -45.84314366102712 / 170.53793907165527
Location Name: Chingford Park
Address: 411 North Road
Suburb: North East Valley
City/Town: Dunedin
Region: Otago
Location Description: As you enter from the North Road entrance the tree is 150m along drive just over the bridge.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Dunedin City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 03 Nov 2013
Brad Cadwallader 03 Nov 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.